Privacy Policy

Information on Processing of Personal Data

We would like to inform you that for METALOR the protection of personal data is of prime importance. For this reason, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that it is always processed in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

This Privacy and Privacy Policy applies to the services we provide to our customers, to communications and promotions for any interested party and to its website www.klitron.gr and its online services.

What is GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework in the field in question. The purpose of the law is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, the protection of the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and in particular the right to protection of personal data.

Responsible for personal data

The company “METALOR SA” under the name “METALOR“, located at 564 Goritsas str. , informs that, for the purposes of carrying on its business, it holds the personal data of its customers in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “Regulation”) and is bound by it. to get her clients the required tech SO and organizational measures in order to be able to guarantee the protection of personal data held in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

For any information regarding the processing of personal data you may contact METALOR’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following contact details:

Phone: +30 210 5599690

What categories of personal information we hold and for what purpose

We hold personal customer data only for legitimate purposes. The personal information that is registered in our information systems for the above purpose is: full name, email, mobile / landline phone, address, VAT / DO.

The legal basis for such possession is the performance of our contractual obligations (ISC Article 6 (1b)), where there is a contract between us and the above service is provided in that context or when we are in negotiations for conclusion of a contract between us or your explicit and free consent (CPC Art. 6 par.1a).

Periodically, METALOR organizes promotional business meetings for the presentation and evaluation of its products and services. He also participates in exhibitions, conferences, business events in Greece and abroad. The personal information provided to us in the context of business cooperation (business cards, contact forms) may be recorded in our information systems for the purposes of communication and information on the company’s products and services and activities by telephone and / or email. Personal data for the above purpose are: full name, email, mobile / landline phone, occupation, job.

The legal basis for the above treatment is the performance of our contractual obligations (CCG Article 6 (1b)), if there is a contract between us. The communication is made under the contract in accordance with the legitimate interest of our company (CCG Article 6 par.1f), which consists of the need to promote its business when communicating with potential customers.

In IT implementation and support services, our executives may access personal information from our client database, and / or use applications and connections that allow remote communication and service provision. These services are implemented by taking all appropriate organizational and technical measures for the protection of personal data. This access is implemented by taking the best possible information security measures.

The legal basis for the above treatment is the performance of our contractual obligations (CCG Article 6 (1b)).

Subscribe to Newsletter.

Subscribing to the Newsletter is done through a double opt-in process, which ensures your explicit consent to send product or service newsletters or company tanneries. The personal information that is registered in our information systems for the above purpose is: full name, email, mobile / landline.

The legal basis for the above processing is your explicit and free consent (CCG Article 6 (1a)).

Personal data from the use of online services on our site.

METALOR uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies and services that use the IP address to provide its websites and mobile applications and online services.

Personal data published by third parties.

In the context of METALOR’s legitimate interest in generating interest in its products and services, we may process information published online in search engines and social media applications (Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram).

The legal basis for the above treatment is the legal interest of our company (CPC Art. 6 par.1f).

Personal data on trading.

We maintain in our Information Systems and in contracts with our customers and suppliers, personal data on commercial transactions (sales, purchases, payments, etc.), contact information for these processes.

The legal basis for this processing is the compliance of the company with a legal obligation (GAGD Article 6 par.1c) and in particular with a tax liability.

Children

By giving your consent you are responsible for stating that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years of age, you may only use our website and its services with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

How and why we use your personal information

We may use the information we collect in the Personal Data Protection Authority in the event of a breach of your personal data.

Storage Time

Your data storage period is based on your consent, and your personal data is kept until it is recalled. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the consent-based treatment during the period prior to its withdrawal.

Privacy

METALOR shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the security of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to, use, modification or disclosure of such data. In any event, the way the Internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone shall not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational measures applied, gaining access and possibly using it. personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

Actions in case of breach of your personal data

In the event that a breach of your personal data is found and this breach may endanger your rights and freedoms, METALOR undertakes to notify you promptly and, if possible, within 72 hours of being aware of its occurrence. infringement, to the Data Protection Authority. In the event of an increased risk of your rights, METALOR will hurry to inform you, unless using the appropriate technical and organizational means at its disposal manages to access the risk.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data is processed by METALOR has the following rights:

Right to information:

You have the right to information about our identity and contact information, or our representatives, (DPO) contact information, the purposes for which the personal data is intended for processing, and the legal basis for the processing , recipients or categories of recipients of personal data. In the context of the principle of transparency governing the operation of our company, you can contact us by requesting further information on the security of your personal data and how to exercise your rights by making the relevant requests. Your requests will be answered without delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by a further two months, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests.

Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Deletion right:

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use and process it with our common processing methods.

Right of Withdrawal of Consent:

Finally, METALOR informs you that where the processing is based on your explicit and free consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent before you revoke it.

To withdraw your consent, you may contact METALOR’s Privacy Department at the following contact details:

Email:info@klitron.gr.

If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) call +30 210 5599690

You can also use the subscription options in the respective applications.

Right to report to the ASPA

In the event of a breach of your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority.

(www.dpa.gr):

Call Center: +30 210 6475600,

Fax: +30 210 6475628,

Email: contact@dpa.gr.

Valid from 01-09-2019

Updated: 14-11-2019.